TCI EXPO 2019 and Previous Student Scores

Questions?

Student Career Days 2019 - Skills Competition Results

Click here to download specific scoring information.

Individual Event First Place Finishers

Knot Tying

Collegiate Men's  Oliver Armstrong-Davies Warren Wilson College
Collegiate Women's  Rachel Spek Milwaukee Area Technical College 

Vertical Rope Ascent

Collegiate Men's  Ben Ori Gateway Technical College
Collegiate Women's  Erin Rockwell Cuyahoga Community College 

Safety Gear Check

Collegiate Men's  Jerome Hipper Gateway Technical College
Collegiate Women's  Ell McMaughton University of New Hampshire

Student Career Days 2018 - Skills Competition Results

Click here to download specific scoring information.

Individual Event First Place Finishers

Gear Check

High School/Vocational Men's  Brennan Delap MATC*
High School/Vocational Women's  Emma Sonnatti  Wamago Regional High School 
Collegiate Men's  Kilian Carr Mid-State Technical College
Collegiate Women's  Sarah Kieffer University of Wisconsin Stevens Point 

Knowledge Exam

High School/Vocational Men's Josh Tybring  MATC*
High School/Vocational Women's Melissa Demetri  Wamago Regional High School
Collegiate Men’s Kilian Carr  Mid-State Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Ciara Condon and Beth Whipple  Humber College AND Cuyahoga Community College

Overall Competition (all three events)

3rd Place

High School/Vocational Men’s Ethan Cook Wamago Regional High School
High School/Vocational Women's Danielle Malezewski Wamago Regional High School
Collegiate Men’s  Coleson Jeffries Humber College
Collegiate Women’s N/A (Awarded two first place prizes in lieu)  N/A

2nd Place

High School/Vocational Men’s Brad Wood  MATC*
High School/Vocational Women's Melissa  Demeri  Wamago Regional High School
Collegiate Men’s  Michael Morrison Mid-State Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Cierra Botcher Mid-State Technical College

1st Place

High School/Vocational Men’s Brennan Delap MATC* 
High School/Vocational Women's Emma Sonnati  Wamago Regional High School
Collegiate Men’s  Kilian Carr Milwaukee Area Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Ciara Condon AND Beth Whipple Humber College AND Cuyahoga Community College 

MATC* - Milwaukee Area Technical College was coded incorrectly during the registration process and is not a high school or a vocational school. This error was discovered followed the conclusion of SCD 2018. TCIAF and STIHL apologize for the error and are remedying as such:

  • MATC will keep their prizes and noted ranking.
  • Prizes will be awarded to XXX for first place overall in the High School/Vocational Men’s category ($250); XXX for second place overall in the High School/Vocational Men’s category ($150); and first place gear check in the High School/Vocational Men’s category ($50). Total is $450.

2017 - Scores

Individual Event First Place Finishers

Safety Gear Check

Vocational Division Darren Maddox Crossing School of Business and Entrepreneurship
Collegiate Division Edward Oehlman Purdue University

Belayed Scramble

Vocational Men’s Jalen Sanders Kent Roosevelt High School
Vocational Women's Erin Rockwell Kent Roosevelt High School
Collegiate Men’s Jackson Chandler Brigham Young University
Collegiate Women’s Ellie Taylor Brigham Young University

Work Climb

Vocational Men’s Zane Drake Upper Valley Career Center
Vocational Women's Dakotha Johnston Kent Roosevelt High School
Collegiate Men’s Blake Russ Milwaukee Area Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Lana Welford Stephen Austin State University

Overall Competition (all three events)

3rd Place

Vocational Men’s Jalen Sanders Kent Roosevelt High School
Vocational Women's Helena Esparza Kent Roosevelt High School
Collegiate Men’s Linus Glady Cuyahoga Community College
Collegiate Women’s Johanna Smith Milwaukee Area Technical College

2nd Place

Vocational Men’s Darren Maddox Crossing School of Business and Entrepreneurship
Vocational Women's Dakotha Johnston Kent Roosevelt High School
Collegiate Men’s Jackson Chandler Brigham Young University
Collegiate Women’s Ellie Taylor Brigham Young University

1st Place

Vocational Men’s Shane Brett Kent Roosevelt High School
Vocational Women's Erin Rockwell Kent Roosevelt High School
Collegiate Men’s Blake Russ Milwaukee Area Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Laura Mantin Humber College

2016 Scores

Individual Event First Place Finishers

Safety Gear Check

Vocational Division Steven Romano Wamogo
Collegiate Division Quinhn Johnson U.W. – Stevens Point

Belayed Scramble

Vocational Men’s Drake Martin The Crossing School
Vocational Women's Alexandra Scatena Wamogo
Collegiate Men’s John Hawkins Alamance Community College
Collegiate Women’s Johanna Smith Milwaukee Area Technical College

Work Climb

Vocational Men’s Darren Maddox The Crossing School
Vocational Women's Tabitha Kennedy Wamogo
Collegiate Men’s Sam Neterval-Quiel Milwaukee Area Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Molly Groth Milwaukee Area Technical College

Overall Competition (all three events)

3rd Place

Vocational Men’s Steven Romano Wamogo
Vocational Women's Tabitha Kennedy Wamogo
Collegiate Men’s Evan Watkins Purdue
Collegiate Women’s Sarah Abercrombie Purdue

2nd Place

Vocational Men’s Darren Maddox The Crossing School
Vocational Women's Rachelle Talbot Wamogo
Collegiate Men’s Sam Neterval-Quiel Milwaukee Area Technical College
Collegiate Women’s Molly Groth Milwaukee Area Technical College

1st Place

Vocational Men’s Drake Martin The Crossing School
Vocational Women's Alexandra Scatena Wamogo
Collegiate Men’s Linus Glady Cuyahoga Community College
Collegiate Women’s Johanna Smith Milwaukee Area Technical College